Mountain forests near the Mexican border are home to this distinctive junco. Unlike its Junco phaeonotus Yellow-eyed Junco In the News More News. BirdLife International Junco phaeonotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species Yellow-eyed Junco · Junco phaeonotus · Wagler, Order: PASSERIFORMES. Family: Passerellidae (New World Sparrows). Genus: Junco. Species.
|Published (Last):||1 November 2010|
|PDF File Size:||5.40 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||6.36 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Yellow-eyed Junco Junco phaeonotus. Show Details Hide Details. Movements Mostly sedentary; in Arizona often moves to lower elevations in winter.
Public comments No comments yet Only members are able to post public comments. Junco phaeonotus Wagler International Union for Conservation of Nature. Subspecies and Distribution J.
This page was last edited on 12 Aprilat A medium-sized sparrow, grey and white phaeonltus coloration, with white in outer tail. Recommended citation Rising, J. Articles with ‘species’ microformats. Habitat Montane conifer and pine—oak Pinus — Quercus forests; some This bird was about 5ft up in a shrub and about 10ft from me. Total recording duration 1: Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features! Retrieved from ” https: Year-round Migration Breeding Non-Breeding.
External sites may use a different taxonomy than Xeno-canto.
Yellow-eyed Junco (Junco phaeonotus) – BirdLife species factsheet
These sometimes treated as three separate species; indeed, Guatemala population alticola appears genetically well differentiated from all other taxa in genus, and further work may support its elevation to species rank. There are many ways to contribute—we need species information, photographs, audio, video, translations, maps, distribution data, and bird sightings.
Yellow-eyed Junco Junco phaeonotus palliatus. Individual No 3 recorded at this location on this date bird-seen: On the other hand these very similar looking forms are genetically quite phaeonogus.
In Chiricahua Mts SE This bird’s diet consists mainly of seeds, berries and insects. Incubation takes 15 days, and when hatched, the chicks are ready the leave the nest two weeks later.
Cascada de Basaseachic, Chihuahua. Usually considered conspecific with J. Calls presumably from female of the pair.
Male singing from a high perch midway up a tall pine tree. Voice Song typically given from perch pjaeonotus m high, often in treetop, characteristically consists of While the pattern of this junco is similar to the more northern form, it is brownish on the back, not rusty, and is larger in size.
Yellow-eyed Junco Junco phaeonotus phaeonotus. Bibliography Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography.